Saturday, March 12, 2011

hollywood actress Ailidh Mackay Biography

Bollywood Actress Madhuri Dixit bio-data | Bollywood Actress
Keiraknightley.20080403elpepiage_3.jpg (400×294)

Bollywood Actress Madhuri Dixit bio-data
Madhuri Dixit
Birth name: Madhuri Shankar Dixit
Born : May 15, 1965 , Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Years active: 1986-2002, 2007 - present
Spouse: Dr. Shriram Nene
Father: Shankar
Mother: Snehlata Dixit
Sons: Arin (born in March 2003 in Colorado) and Ryan (born on March 8, 2005 in Colorado).
Elder sisters: Rupa and Bharati
Elder brother: Ajit. Madhuri
Acting debut: Abodh (1986)

Madhuri Dixit come from Marathi Chitpavan Brahmin family . She is one of the bollywod sexest Actress , award winning actress and one of the biggest stars of the Indian film industry. She is considered to be an icon of the Bollywood film industry.

Madhuri Dixit dance sequences accompanying many famous Bollywood songs such as Ek Do Teen (from Tezaab), Bada Dukh Dina (from Ram Lakhan), Dhak Dhak (from Beta), Chane Ke Kheth Mein (from Anjaam), Choli Ke Peechche (from Khalnayak), Akhiyan Milau (from Raja), Piya Ghar Aya (from Yaarana), Key Sera (from Pukar), Mardala (from Devdas), and many others have received abundant critical acclaim.

Madhuri Dixit has been the muse for the famous Indian painter M.F. Hussain who considers her the epitome of the Indian woman. She also appeared in his film, Gaja Gamini (2000). The film was intended as a tribute to Dixit's talent and beauty.

On December 7, 2006, Madhuri Dixit returned to Mumbai along with her husband and sons to start filming for her new film, Aaja Nachle (2007).

* Recently, on Women's International Day, Dixit topped the list of the Best Bollywood Actresses Ever.
blunt250x1000_15866t.jpg (294×890)
Madhuri Dixit Won Filmfare Awards :
*1990: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Dil.
*1992: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Beta
*1994: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
*1997: Filmfare Best Actress Award for Dil To Pagal Hai
*2002: Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for Devdas 

Honours and recognitions
*2001 - National Citizen's Award
*2007 - "Bollywood's Best Actress Ever"

Madhuri Dixit Recent Movies:
* 1999 Aarzoo, Pukar
* 2000 Gaja Gamini
* 2001 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam, Lajja and Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke
* 2002 Devdas
* 2007 Aaja Nachle

No comments:

Post a Comment